infoagro logo

Se vende andiroba o cedro macho

Buscar oferta
» navegue por categorías
¡Es gratis!
Se vende andiroba o cedro macho
Precio:  a convenir
Enviar esta oferta a un amigo
Tu Nombre:
eMail de tu amigo:
¿Le quiere enviar
algún comentario?:

“Tropical Wood, Exotic Wood ensuring quality and satisfaction with our products”


Andiroba
CEDRO MACHO



Details: Family: Meliaceae

Scientific Name: Carapa guianensis

Other Names: Cedro Macho (Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Honduras), Royal Mahogany (US), Bateo (Panama), Masabalo (Columbia), Carapa (Venezuela), Tangare (Ecuador), Andiroba (Peru, Brazil), Karepa (Surinam) Figueroa, Crabwood, Cedro Bateo

General Description: In the same family as Genuine Mahogany, Andiroba is a beautiful hardwood that ranges from Belize to Brazil. Its heartwood has color varying from light salmon to reddish-brown, that darkens with time and sun exposure to a medium to dark shade. Its rich texture and favorable grain make it a favorite species of woodworkers of all types, and an excellent substitute for Mahogany.

Workability: The heartwood of Andiroba responds very well to all types of machining, and is highly workable with hand tools. The grain sands easily and accepts finishes well. Adhesives respond well to the long grain and end grain.

Drying: Carapa guianensis is moderately easy to air or kiln dry. It dries at a moderate pace, developing slight drying defects. Kiln schedules T3-C2 and T3-C1 are recommended for 4/4 and 8/4 stocks, respectively.

Durability: Andiroba performs well and is long lasting in interior settings. Not recommended for exterior use in cases of direct ground contact.

Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, mouldings, windows and doors, joinery, paneling, medium to light construction.

Technical Data*

Janka hardness: 1,220 lbs

Density: 705 Kg/m3 or 0.67 g/cm3

Bending strength: 15,620 psi

Modulous of elasticity: 1,850 (1,000 psi)

Tangential shrinkage: 7.6%

Radial shrinkage: 3.1%

* all values given at 12% moisture content


PRICE US $490 USD/CBM FOB CORINTO NICARAGUA


Ubicación: Managua, No regions listed for this country. (Nicaragua)


Precio: a convenir

Esta oferta ya ha caducado

Ofertas relacionadas:
Vendo de pellets de madera
20, madrid (España)
Vendo leña encina
Zamora (España)
Vendo leña seca
Mungia, Vizcaya (España)
Vendo de leña
Almería (España)
Vendo monte de roble asturias
Las Regueras, Tamargo, Asturias (España)
Vendo leña de olivo a domicilio
tabernas, almeria (España)
Vendo carbón vegetal artesanal 100% marabú
La Habana, Cuba, La Habana (España)

CompraVenta

Buscar oferta















 
Publicidad
Curso On Line de

Anuncios de CompraVenta



Conocimiento
» Documentos técnicos
» Cursos On Line
» Vídeos
» Fotos
» Diccionario agrícola
» Foro
Empresas
» Noticias
» Directorio Empresas
» CompraVenta
» Tienda On Line
» Precios Frutas y Hortalizas
» Ofertas de Empleo
PORTADA Contacto Newsletter Publicidad Prensa Trabaja en Infoagro
Aviso legal Política de Privacidad Política de Cookies

© Copyright Infoagro Systems, S.L.